View over Whitecross
Whitecross Accountancy Ltd Logo

Chartered Certified Accountants 

Director: Tracey Jones FCCA, FMAAT

Contact Information 

Address: 

Whitecross Accountancy Ltd  
107 Whitecross  
Abingdon  
Oxford OX13 6BS
 
Telephone: 
01235 426385

Mobile:
07940 182034

Email:
tracey@whitecrossaccountancy.co.uk


Privacy notice for Whitecross Accountancy Ltd 
Whitecross Accountancy Ltd takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the products and services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities. 

How do we collect information from you? 

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our products and services and/or when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our products and/or services. 

What type of information do we collect from you? 
The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which [products and/or services you engage us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them. 

How is your information used? 

In general terms, and depending on which products and/or services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to: 
• contact you by post, email or telephone 
• verify your identity where this is required 
• understand your needs and how they may be met 
• maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations 
• process financial transactions 
• prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption 
 
We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you. The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically five or six years. To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned. 

Who has access to your information? 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. 
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. 
Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow. 

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf 

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example to process payroll or basic bookkeeping. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.  
Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption. 

How you can access and update your information
 
Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you. If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below. 
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Whitecross Accountancy Ltd holds about you. 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information 

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.  
Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 
Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA). We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements. 

Your choices 

We may occasionally contact you by post, email or telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below. 

Your rights
 

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.  

Correcting your information:
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards. 

Deletion of your information:
You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where: 
• you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained  
 
• you have validly objected to our use of your personal information - see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below 
 
• our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations 
 
• we are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent - see ‘withdrawing consent to use your information’ below. 
 

Restricting how we may use your information:
In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so. 

Objecting to how we may use your information:
Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue. You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

Withdrawing consent to use your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.  
Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights. 

Changes to our privacy notice
 
We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on www.whitecrossaccountancy.co.uk. Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained from 107 Whitecross, Abingdon, Oxon, OX13 6BS. 
This privacy notice was last updated on 14 May 2018. 

Contact information
 
Mrs T J Jones, Whitecross Accountancy Ltd, 107 Whitecross, Abingdon, Oxon, OX13 6BS 
info@whitecrossaccountancy.co.uk 

Complaints 

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at  
Information Commissioner's Office 
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF 
Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns 

Members of the
Association of Chartered
Certified Accountants
Whitecross Accountancy Ltd Cookie Policy
Last updated: 14 May 2018 
 
Whitecross Accountancy Ltd use cookies on their website. By using the website, you consent to the use of cookies. 
 
Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the website, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies. 
 
What are cookies 
Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the website or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the website more useful to you. 
 
Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. 
 
How Whitecross Accountancy Ltd uses cookies 
When you use and access the website, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. 
 
We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the website, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertising. 
 
We use both session and persistent cookies on the website and we use different types of cookies to run the website: 
 
Necessary cookies 
We may use necessary cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. 
 
Statistic cookies 
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. 
 
Third-party cookies 
In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the website, deliver advertisements on and through the website, and so on. 
 
What are your choices regarding cookies 
If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. 
 
Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly. 
 
Where can you find more information about cookies 
You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites: 
 
● All About Cookies: http://www.aboutcookies.org/ 
● Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/